Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

How to make a multiplayer map work?

<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 11 Jul 2008, 17:04

How to make a multiplayer map work?

Hello everyone.

I'm a huge KaM fan and I've been playing it a long time with a mate. We play multiplayer games all the time. We use TSK instead of TPR because of the sync problem.

Recently I found Krom's nice map editor and I started making a map. It's turned out pretty nice; I'm really proud of it.

The problem is: How do I make the start positions? How do I make the map visible in a Multiplayer game? (It doesn't show).

I really need these answers to be able to play the map!


Here a screenie of the map:
http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/5015/kammaptmlok4.jpg


And here is the file: [SO FAR UNTESTED]

http://rapidshare.com/files/129348261/save10.map.html
Should be placed under mmaps folder

The *.dat: http://people.zeelandnet.nl/langen/mmission10.dat
Should be placed under mission folder

Lot's of thanks in advance![/b]
<<

harold

Knight

Posts: 562

Joined: 19 Nov 2007, 23:00

Post 11 Jul 2008, 17:22

The rule is there to prevent bots/idiots to post links to porn or "cheap meds" to cheat google into thinking their site is important

Multiplayer mission scripts are quite different from normal mission scripts, you should open an original multiplayer mission to learn from it if you haven't already

And btw, things like that (starting position, buildings, clearups etc) have to be done in the mission script, not the map (you probably knew that already, but just for clarity and completeness..)
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 11 Jul 2008, 20:44

first of all thank you for replying so quickly


I did not know that I had to use a mission script for it, now I do. What program is recommended to do that in?

When I open a Multiplayer map with Krom's Map Editor it doesn't really show anything special.

I have zero experience with this, do you use coordinates to choose starting positions? And how do you make a .dat file that points to my own made map?
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2154

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 11 Jul 2008, 21:25

I have some other advice for you: don't start with it. As far as I know, no one has ever succeeded in making a multiplayer map working so far. We think the map is the problem. We are able to edit scripts for a multiplayer map, but they only work with existing multiplayer maps.
You could try though. Maybe you will do what we couldn't. Maybe we made a very stupid mistake, although I can't think of what that mistake could be...

Note: if you use !CLEAR_UP 255 in your script (so you can see the whole map), everything works fine! So you could play your own map, but your friend will be able to see you and you will be able to see him. Unless you have a solution.
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 12 Jul 2008, 05:37

Hi tml,
I can't download your map. (it says "an internal server error occured") But from the picture it looks really nice! Good job! Once you've finished publish it here so we can play it too!
I will explain about maps/missions.
The map files only contain map data, not all the starting positions and buildings etc., they are stored in the missions files. (.DAT files)
I would recommend my mission editor. (that's not very modest of me, but it is the most user friendly and easy to use :wink:)
Download it from here:
http://lewin.namsys.com.au/kam/index.php?go=knights_and_merchants_editor_download
Put your map file in <KaM>\data\mission\mmaps\ Then start up my editor, set your KaM folder and then click the "New" button. Select your map you made, set the mission type to be multiplayer, and set the number of players. Click ok and it will load up your map and a blank mission file.
Then you can edit the mission in the treeview.
You can use the placement tab to add some things easily. (I am adding more, check for new releases regularly!)
To make the mission work you will need to enable Revel Entire Map for each player. This is the only way to make multiplayer missions work. (that we know of)
Then save it as mmission0.dat. (that is the first multiplayer mission) Start it up and it should work.
Let me know if you want more help, or if you find a problem.
Lewin.
P.S. The Dark Lord is right, multiplayer missions are difficult to do, we don't understand them fully.
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 12 Jul 2008, 11:46

Thanks guys, I'll try to make it work and when it does I'll share it! :)

Making the map was a lot of fun but it took me over 4 hours so I'd love to really play it :) I've encountered several problems with testing so far which will need fixing.

I'll keep you updated! Kam forever! :wink:
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2154

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 12 Jul 2008, 11:47

4 hours isn't too much, I'd say. :wink:
Am I right if I say that it is a map for 2 players?
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 12 Jul 2008, 12:17

Yeah it is.. too bad the map would be revealed to play though because I thougt the best part would be exploring options trying to sneak in a second army etc.. :)

I have to wait for my mate to test it now.. I've used the Mission Editor lewin suggested (which was great btw). I put reveal all on since I know if it didn't work with you guys, it also won't with me.

I'll update once I've tested.
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 12 Jul 2008, 12:18

And here is the Multiplayer map: [SO FAR UNTESTED]

Size = 176x176 - 2 Players map
Screenshot: http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/5015/kammaptmlok4.jpg

The Map: http://people.zeelandnet.nl/langen/save10.map
Should be placed under mmission folder

The *.dat: http://people.zeelandnet.nl/langen/mmission10.dat
Should be placed under mission folder


Issues:
- How do I give the map a name?
- I have no idea yet if the map works
- I've introduced this as Multiplayer map 10 which probably doesn't work since I should replace it with another multiplayer map
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 13 Jul 2008, 02:10

Hi,
The Dark Lord wrote:4 hours isn't too much, I'd say. :wink:

For a beginner, that's quite a lot. But you're right, a really nice map (like the ones in The New Lands) you must spend more time than that.

tml wrote:I've used the Mission Editor lewin suggested (which was great btw)

Thanks for the complements for my editor. :wink: You might be interested to know that I'm releasing a new version today, with new features.

tml wrote:The Map: http://people.zeelandnet.nl/langen/save10.map
Should be placed under mmission folder

I can't download this file. The .DAT files downloads but this one just displays an error. Am I doing something wrong? Also, it should be placed under MMaps, not mmission. :wink:

tml wrote:- How do I give the map a name?

You mean in the multiplayer screen? Well, you can't really. The name will be whatever the original you are overriding is called.

tml wrote:- I have no idea yet if the map works

Me neither, I can't test it without the .map file. :wink:

tml wrote:- I've introduced this as Multiplayer map 10 which probably doesn't work since I should replace it with another multiplayer map

Yes, you must replace another map. Unfortunately there is no other way to do it.

Some suggestions:
- Team 1 get extra units and wares in the section Troops, but team 2 doesn't.
- There are no animals on the map. (wolfs, etc.) Set them under Generic. (or in the placement tab of the latest release!!)
- The easiest way to add wares is with Wares to All, (under Generic) as that means you don't need to change it for both teams. (unless you want the teams to have different amounts)

Nice map and mission though, keep up the great work!
Lewin.
<<

Thunderwolf

User avatar

Crossbowman

Posts: 233

Joined: 22 Jan 2008, 23:00

Location: Netherlands

Post 13 Jul 2008, 09:24

tml wrote:
- How do I give the map a name?

You mean in the multiplayer screen? Well, you can't really. The name will be whatever the original you are overriding is called.


well, you can, as those things can be translated, you may also be able to change them (it will be permanent then, though).
~old sig
MissionBuilder v0.9f2 UPDATED!!
Defend The Outer Colony. fight for your king and uncover the secrets of this land.
Temporary version at
http://thunderwolf.x10hosting.com/index.php
"You can't defeat me, I've played Knights and Merchants"
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 13 Jul 2008, 10:50

Thanks for the help. I've put the map file on rapidshare. It should work fine now.

http://rapidshare.com/files/129348261/save10.map.html
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 18 Jul 2008, 06:24

Hello tml,
I have made a program that means you don't need to reveal the whole map at the start. Read about it here:
http://www.atfreeforum.com/knights/viewtopic.php?p=2995&mforum=knights
Your map looks really nice! I hope you can finish it soon and I can put it on my website! (I currently have no multiplayer missions)
Lewin.
P.S. What Thunderwolf said about changing the name is true, but not very useful. It will only change the name on your copy of KaM and it is dangerous to distribute LIB files due to different version numbers and translations. Just leave the name the same for now.
<<

tml

Laborer

Posts: 10

Joined: 10 Jul 2008, 22:00

Post 20 Jul 2008, 22:53

I've finished the map but what really bugged me was that the gold mines that are exhausted (the raw grey material) shows as buggy squares when playing the game.

Also, the forest ground (dark green terrain) shows square errors when fusing with the normal grass landscape when playing the game.

I hope Krom reads this, I don't know what to do with these errors so I'm simply replacing it right now.
<<

Lewin

User avatar

KaM Remake Developer

Posts: 3821

Joined: 16 Sep 2007, 22:00

Location: Australia

KaM Skill Level: Skilled

Post 20 Jul 2008, 23:28

tml wrote:I've finished the map but what really bugged me was that the gold mines that are exhausted (the raw grey material) shows as buggy squares when playing the game.

Also, the forest ground (dark green terrain) shows square errors when fusing with the normal grass landscape when playing the game.

I hope Krom reads this, I don't know what to do with these errors so I'm simply replacing it right now.

The reason for these "errors" is this: Krom can only use the tiles available. There are no tiles to edge certain terrain. (e.g. snow won't edge with grass) When this happens the editor just displays squares. So this is probably not a bug, it is just impossible to have those terrain types next to each other.
Try using other terrain.
As for the first bug with empty gold hills, are you saying that it looks fine in the editor but not in the game? Please send me a screenshot and more info, I don't understand this problem.
Can you upload your map so I can see the issues and help you with them?
Have you finished the script yet?
Lewin.

Return to Map Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests