Page 1 of 1

Buildings & Units

PostPosted: 14 May 2006, 11:24
by Oxalix
Im creating my own maps for KaM, but i dont know how to insert buildings and units. im using the Qages Map Editor.
I played the game without the units, but then i got a total black screen. a couple of seconds later i had won the game. thats because there werent any units in the map.
i hope someone can help me out.

Oxalix

PostPosted: 14 May 2006, 13:27
by Krom
Buildings and units (aswell as mission scripts) can be edited in mission*.dat files. They are kinda encrypted though. Read articles in Decoding sections. There are some explanations on how this can be done.

P.S. I hope this helps you and we'll be able to play your maps in KM !
Cheers

PostPosted: 15 May 2006, 16:12
by Litude
Yeah you need a Hex Editor to break the encryption. It will convert the file into ASCII and there's a lot of different commands. I'm working on a documentation of the commands, but as of lately I haven't worked on it that much so I think I'll release an incomplete version of the document before the end of the week (no promise).

PostPosted: 17 May 2006, 08:41
by Krom
btw, can you drop me an unfinished version by mail plz ?

PostPosted: 17 May 2006, 18:12
by Litude
Well, the current version of it that I have is probably in such a state that it's hard for someone else to understand it. I'd prefer to release it on the weekend as I'll have some time to write a bit more on it, but if you are really in a hurry I could send you a copy of it.

Re: Buildings & Units

PostPosted: 15 Jul 2017, 15:42
by thunder
a couple of seconds later i had won the game


The best what can happen in the game, true? Can I get the map, I've never seen the victory screen yet.