Map Database  •  FAQ  •  RSS  •  Register  •  Login

Getting into Editing

<<

Danjb

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 288

Joined: 14 May 2007, 22:00

Post 20 Feb 2008, 17:46

Getting into Editing

Hey guys,

I haven't been around for a while but I've recently got back into the game (level 8 - further than ever!) and I thought I'd try my hand at mission editing, now that it's possible!

I've pretty much got the hang of most of it, and I thought I'd try making a multiplayer mission seeing as I sometimes play with my friends over a LAN.

I was wondering - can you have an AI player on multiplayer?

And if so - how!?

I've been playing around with it and I've sadly concluded that you can't, but I'm desperately hoping that I'm wrong..

Thanks,

- Danjb
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2154

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 20 Feb 2008, 17:52

Well, you ARE wrong. :wink:
Making an AI in multiplayer should be possible... But so far, nobody succeeded in making a multiplayer mission work, so if I were you I wouldn't make one until someone makes it work. You should start with a single player mission.
<<

Danjb

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 288

Joined: 14 May 2007, 22:00

Post 20 Feb 2008, 18:19

What??
My multiplayer level worked fine until I added the AI.

And as for single player missions, I'm flat out of ideas...
<<

Merchator

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 336

Joined: 27 Dec 2006, 23:00

Location: Germany

Post 20 Feb 2008, 18:26

Hm, you don't have problems with multiplayergames? :o
We always get a big bug (look at the thread below this one).
Hm, tried to put in a AI. My PC crashes, my other pc continiued the game, i could see some AI's troops....but then i win...hmm... :?
<<

The Dark Lord

User avatar

King Karolus Servant

Posts: 2154

Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 22:00

Location: In his dark thunderstormy castle

KaM Skill Level: Veteran

Post 20 Feb 2008, 20:33

Well I'm not completely sure, but why shouldn't it be possible?
<<

Danjb

User avatar

Sword Fighter

Posts: 288

Joined: 14 May 2007, 22:00

Post 20 Feb 2008, 22:29

Maybe the line "!SET_MULTIPLAYER" automatically disallows AI. The game crashed to the desktop when I put in a single AI militia, but worked fine without it.

I just took out "!IF VALID_PLAYER" which I'm guessing checks if a human player is controlling the team, and replaced it with the usual AI code:

!SET_CURR_PLAYER 2
!ENABLE_PLAYER 2
!SET_AI_PLAYER
!SET_AI_START_POSITION 126 53

Return to Map Design

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests